COOKIE POLICY

Last updated May 17, 2024
 
This Cookie Policy explains how Serious Pig Ltd (“Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our“) uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website at  https://seriouspig.co.uk (“Website“). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.
 
In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.
 
What are cookies?
 
Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.
 
Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Serious Pig Ltd) are called “first-party cookies.” Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third-party cookies.” Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g., advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.
 
Why do we use cookies?
 
We use first- and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Website to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Website for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.
 
How can I control cookies?
 
You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.
 
The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies.
 
The specific types of first- and third-party cookies served through our Website and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

Essential website cookies:

 
These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Name: __paypal_storage__
Purpose: This cookie is used by PayPal to store account details
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: PayPal View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent

 

Name: _grecaptcha
Purpose: Stores a value used to verify that the user is not a bot
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: reCAPTCHA View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent

 

Name: rc::d
Purpose: Used to track and analyze user behavior to distinguish humans from bots or automated software.
Provider: www.google.com
Service: reCAPTCHA View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent

 

Name: _GRECAPTCHA
Purpose: Stores a value used to verify that the user is not a bot
Provider: www.google.com
Service: reCAPTCHA View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 5 months 27 days

 

Name: wordpress_test_cookie
Purpose: Used by sites created with WordPress to check whether a browser has cookies enabled. Expires after a session is ended.
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WordPress View Service Privacy Policy
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: session

 

Name: rc::f
Purpose: Used to track and analyze user behavior to distinguish humans from bots or automated software.
Provider: www.google.com
Service: reCAPTCHA View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent

 

Name: rc::a
Purpose: Used to track and analyze user behavior to distinguish humans from bots or automated software.
Provider: www.google.com
Service: reCAPTCHA View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent

 

Name: __cf_bm
Purpose: Cloudflare places the cookie on end-user devices that access customer sites protected by Bot Management or Bot Fight Mode.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: CloudFlare View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 29 minutes
 

Performance and functionality cookies:

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality (like videos) may become unavailable.

Name: wc_cart_created
Purpose: Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_session_storage
Expires in: session
Name: woocommerce_cart_hash
Purpose: Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: woocommerce_items_in_cart
Purpose: Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: session

 


Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Website for you.

Name: _ga
Purpose: Records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 1 year 1 month 4 days
Name: g.gif
Provider: pixel.wp.com
Type: pixel_tracker
Expires in: session
Name: _ga_#
Purpose: Used to distinguish individual users by means of designation of a randomly generated number as client identifier, which allows calculation of visits and sessions
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 1 year 1 month 4 days

 


Advertising cookies:

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

Name: wc_fragments_#
Purpose: Used to remember items a user has placed in a shopping cart and ensure that cart functionality works perfectly.It expires immediately a user leaves the site.
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_session_storage
Expires in: session
Name: sbjs_migrations
Purpose: Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: sbjs_first_add
Purpose: Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: sbjs_first
Purpose: Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: sbjs_current
Purpose: Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: _fbp
Purpose: Facebook tracking pixel used to identify visitors for personalized advertising.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: Facebook View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 2 months 29 days
Name: lastExternalReferrer
Purpose: Detects how the user reached the website by registering their last URL-address.
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: Meta Platforms, Inc View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent
Name: sbjs_udata
Purpose: Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: sbjs_current_add
Purpose: Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: landing
Purpose: Used to track user interactions with online advertisements
Provider: pagead2.googlesyndication.com
Service: DoubleClick View Service Privacy Policy
Type: pixel_tracker
Expires in: session
Name: fr
Purpose: Used by Facebook to collect a unique browser and user ID, used for targeted advertising.
Provider: .facebook.com
Service: Facebook View Service Privacy Policy
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: 2 months 29 days
Name: lastExternalReferrerTime
Purpose: Detects how the user reached the website by registering their last URL-address.
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Service: Meta Platforms, Inc View Service Privacy Policy
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent
Name: sbjs_session
Purpose: Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Service: WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 29 minutes

 


Unclassified cookies:

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.

Name: _ttp
Provider: .tiktok.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: 1 year 24 days
Name: tt_pixel_session_index
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: html_session_storage
Expires in: session
Name: tsrce
Provider: .paypal.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: 3 days
Name: _tt_enable_cookie
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 1 year 24 days
Name: l7_az
Provider: .paypal.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: 30 minutes
Name: _ttp
Provider: .seriouspig.co.uk
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 1 year 24 days
Name: ts_c
Provider: .paypal.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: 2 years 11 months 29 days
Name: tt_appInfo
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: html_session_storage
Expires in: session
Name: LANG
Provider: .paypal.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: 8 hours 45 minutes
Name: x-pp-s
Provider: .paypal.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: wc_cart_hash_1e9e2aa66d2b1fcd1b950979c9160aa4
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent
Name: __kla_id
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: http_cookie
Expires in: 1 year 1 month 4 days
Name: ts
Provider: .paypal.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: 2 years 11 months 29 days
Name: wp_woocommerce_session_c4295ddbe8e836316af3a8690d225a24
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: 1 day
Name: __kla_viewed
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent
Name: klaviyoOnsite
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: html_local_storage
Expires in: persistent
Name: tt_sessionId
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: html_session_storage
Expires in: session
Name: nsid
Provider: www.paypal.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: session
Name: klaviyoPagesVisitCount
Provider: seriouspig.co.uk
Type: html_session_storage
Expires in: session
Name: Priority
Provider: www.google.com
Type: server_cookie
Expires in: session

 

 
How can I control cookies on my browser?
 
As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser to browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information. The following is information about how to manage cookies on the most popular browsers:
In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit:
 
What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?
 
Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enables us to recognize when someone has visited our Website or opened an email including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of email marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.
 
Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?
 
Websites may also use so-called “Flash Cookies” (also known as Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”) to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention, and for other site operations.
 
If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).
 
Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.
 
Do you serve targeted advertising?
 
Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. They can accomplish this by using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details, or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.
 
How often will you update this Cookie Policy?
 
We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please therefore revisit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.
 
The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.
 
Where can I get further information?
 
If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at [email protected] or by post to:
 
Serious Pig Ltd
7 Bell Yard
London, London WC2A 2YR
United Kingdom

PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated May 17, 2024
This privacy notice for Serious Pig Ltd (we‘, ‘us‘, or ‘our), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (process) your information when you use our services (Services), such as when you:
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services.
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for.
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information you disclose to us.
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.
Do we collect any information from third parties? We may collect information from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources. Learn more about information collected from other sources.
How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we process your information.
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Learn more about when and with whom we share your personal information.
How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe.
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your privacy rights.
How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by submitting a data subject access request, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
Want to learn more about what we do with any information we collect? Review the privacy notice in full.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.
Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
  • names
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • mailing addresses
  • usernames
  • passwords
  • billing addresses
  • debit/credit card numbers
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
Information collected from other sources
In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.
In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, and from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behaviour data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:
  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.

  • To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e. legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfil our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our legitimate business interests.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Learn more about withdrawing your consent.
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.
In legal terms, we are generally the ‘data controller’ under European data protection laws of the personal information described in this privacy notice, since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. This privacy notice does not apply to the personal information we process as a ‘data processor’ on behalf of our customers. In those situations, the customer that we provide services to and with whom we have entered into a data processing agreement is the ‘data controller’ responsible for your personal information, and we merely process your information on their behalf in accordance with your instructions. If you want to know more about our customers’ privacy practices, you should read their privacy policies and direct any questions you have to them.
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to gather information when you interact with our Services. Some online tracking technologies help us maintain the security of our Services and your account, prevent crashes, fix bugs, save your preferences, and assist with basic site functions.
We also permit third parties and service providers to use online tracking technologies on our Services for analytics and advertising, including to help manage and display advertisements, to tailor advertisements to your interests, or to send abandoned shopping cart reminders (depending on your communication preferences). The third parties and service providers use their technology to provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interests which may appear either on our Services or on other websites.
Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

Google Analytics

We may share your information with Google Analytics to track and analyse the use of the Services. The Google Analytics Advertising Features that we may use include: Remarketing with Google Analytics. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across the Services, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features through Ads Settings and Ad Settings for mobile apps. Other opt out means include http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ and http://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms page.
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.
8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly collect, solicit data from, or market to children under 18 years of age, nor do we knowingly sell such personal information. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at __________.
9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Switzerland, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time, depending on your country, province, or state of residence.
In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Switzerland), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; (iv) if applicable, to data portability; and (v) not to be subject to automated decision-making. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? below.
We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or UK data protection authority.
If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? below or updating your preferences.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.
Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.
10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated ‘Revised’ date at the top of this privacy notice. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us by post at:
Serious Pig Ltd
7 Bell Yard
London, London WC2A 2YR
United Kingdom
If you are a resident in the United Kingdom, we are the ‘data controller’ of your personal information. We have appointed __________ to be our representative in the UK. You can contact them directly regarding our processing of your information, or by post to:
__________
__________ __________
United Kingdom
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, details about how we have processed it, correct inaccuracies, or delete your personal information. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information. These rights may be limited in some circumstances by applicable law. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please fill out and submit a data subject access request.